Privacy Notice | MSTS
Skip to content

Privacy Notice

Effective Date: March 17, 2020

Introduction

Multi Service Technology Solutions, Inc. (“MSTS”), and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, the “Company”, “we” or “us”), are committed to safeguarding the privacy and personal information of our customers and business partners. This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect, use, process, share, and store personal information about you, including through designated third-party service providers, and the choices that are available to you regarding this information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

In addition to information kept in hardcopy, this Privacy Policy also applies to Company-related websites, online applications that run on smart phones, tablets, mobile device applications (“apps”), and other online services that we offer which may link to this Privacy Policy and/or otherwise be governed by this Privacy Policy. Such websites, online and/or mobile apps, and other online services to which this Privacy Policy applies (collectively the “sites” or “websites” and each a “site” or “website”) include, but are not limited to, the following: Multi Service Fuel Card (www.multiservicefuelcard.com); Multi Service Tolls (www.mststolls.com); KHI, Inc. (www.khinc.com); Multi Service Technology Solutions, Inc. (MSTS) (www.msts.com); Safe Driver Rewards (www.sdr.protectmycdl.com); Open Road Drivers Plan (www.openroaddriversplan.com);  Multi Service Fleet Solutions (https://fleet.multiservice.com).    Please note also that our websites may contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these other websites, you should read their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those sites, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that may be collected from you or shared by you on those sites.

What information do we collect about you?

Information you give us

We collect information about you when you open an account with us, purchase our products and services and/or remit payment for services. We also collect information about you using cookies, and if you interact with us via phone, social media, websites, or apps.

The types of information that you may give us vary depending on the specific entity with which you are doing business and/or the particular services requested.  For example, you may be utilizing our software offerings and/or related services.  The information you may give us could include categories such as, but not limited to, your name, work or personal address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, gender, financial and/or credit card information, passport or driving license information, Social Security Number, national ID number, personal description and/or photograph, as well as customer data, payment data, employee data and/or website user data.

Sensitive Personal Information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent and/or where necessary to comply with applicable laws.  Depending on the country, sensitive information could include, but is not limited to, racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, membership in a trade union, sexual preference, biometric data, and/or health data.

Cookies and website usage

Our websites may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to improve the functionality and content of the websites, including keeping our websites and records safe and secure, and to facilitate usage by you. For more information regarding our use of cookies, please review the MSTS Cookie Policy, as well as the information contained in the banners of our various websites.

Please note that our websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly solicit data online from, or market online to, children under 13 years of age.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to/from our websites — any transmission is at your own risk.

Information we receive from other sources 

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

How do we use the information about you?

We use your information to provide you with the information, process orders for products and services that you request from us, administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us.
This site uses the Lucky Orange analytics system to help improve usability and the customer experience. Lucky Orange may record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity. Lucky Orange may record keystroke information that you voluntarily enter on this website. For more information or to opt-out, please read their privacy policy.

We may also use this information to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.

Additionally, if at any time you wish us to stop using your information for any the above purposes, please contact us using the methods explained below. We will stop the use of your information for such purposes as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so.

How do we share your information?

We may share your personal data with other members of our group of companies and with selected third parties for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. These third parties will not use your personal information for any other purposes than what we have agreed to with them, and we request those third parties to implement adequate levels of protection in order to safeguard your personal information.

Since the Company operates globally, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the country in which you reside (e.g. outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Australia, etc.). For example, it may be processed by staff operating outside your country or region who work for us, our subsidiaries, or for one of our suppliers in relation to the fulfillment of your order (e.g. in the US, Costa Rica, etc.). While the information is under our control, the Company seeks to ensure that your personal information receives the same level of protection as it would had it stayed within your home country, including seeking to ensure that it is kept secure and used only in accordance with our instructions and for legitimate purposes.

In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition of another company, or sale of part or all of our assets, we may disclose your personal information to third parties and your personal data held may be among one of the assets transferred.

We may also automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to us. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing effective services, including in connection with this website.

Finally, we may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal information for various other reasons, such as to comply with a legal obligation; to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This could include, for example, exchanging information with a law enforcement agency or regulator; or with companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.  Note that may also be permitted to use or disclose certain forms of government identifiers in compliance with local laws, such as in Australian law where we may be authorized to do so by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order, and/or when reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to a federal, state or territorial government agency.

How do we store your personal information?

We will store your information for the period necessary required to serve the legitimate purpose or as required by law.  We will take a range of reasonable measures to protect your personal information and to store it in a secure environment, whether that is in paper and/or electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and/or unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

Potential rights under country-specific data privacy laws

Multiple countries have instituted their own data privacy laws that mandate certain rights. 

For example, under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a citizen or resident of an EEA country or Switzerland, you may have certain rights regarding your personal information:

  • Right to access information maintained about you;
  • Right to ensure your data is accurate and complete;
  • Right to erasure, or the right to be forgotten;
  • Right to restriction or suppression of personal data;
  • Right to data portability,
  • Right to withdraw consent if consent was previously provided; and
  • Right to raise a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Similarly, rights available under Australian and New Zealand Privacy Laws may include, for example, the right to access and correct the information that we hold about you, and a general requirement to ensure the quality and accuracy of the personal information collected. Based on location and/or operation, some of our entities will be subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

If you are eligible to invoke one of the rights listed above or created under other applicable data privacy regulations, and wish to do so, you may contact us as part of a subject access request using the details found below.  Please note that we may not always be able to fulfill your request as there may be legitimate purposes, such as certain legal or statutory obligations, that prevent us from providing the information requested, require us to retain your information as stored, and/or prevent alteration where we believe the change would cause the information to be incorrect.

Updates to our Privacy Notice

As appropriate, we may make changes to this Privacy Notice that will be posted online and, where appropriate, be sent to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to remain aware of any updates or changes to this Privacy Notice.

How to contact us

If you have additional questions or believe you are eligible to submit a subject access request, you can email us at privacy@msts.com or by post at:

MSTS
Attn: Legal Department
8650 College Blvd.
Overland Park, KS 66210
U.S.A.

Please be aware that when we receive a formal written complaint regarding the processing of personal data, we try to resolve it directly with the person who has made the complaint.   However, as necessary, we will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding our processing of personal data that we cannot resolve with a complainant directly.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have an issue with our compliance with applicable privacy laws, you may contact us using the contact details above.  We will acknowledge your complaint and aim to resolve it as quickly as possible and within applicable statutory deadlines. 

Please be aware that when we receive a formal written complaint regarding the processing of personal data, we try to resolve it directly with the person who has made the complaint.   However, as necessary, we will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding our processing of personal data that we cannot resolve with a complainant directly.

You may ultimately choose to raise your concern with the applicable data privacy regulator.  For EEA countries and Switzerland, Data Protection Authority (DPA) contact details are found here.  For Australia, the Privacy Commissioner may be contacted either via www.oaic.gov.au or by phone at 1300 363 992. For New Zealand, the Privacy Commissioner may be contacted by the methods specified here: https://www.privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact/